Hull City Council - information



Whether you are considering voting in the East Riding of Yorkshire Council ‘poll’, or would just like more information and facts about the Hull Independent Commission of Inquiry into effective governance in Hull and East Riding, to help you make a more informed decision please find out more below.



Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections
 Web links
Hull City Council news on twitter

Local election results 2011

The local elections took place on 5 May 2011.

Hull is divided into 23 wards for electoral purposes. Each ward elects either two or three councillors, giving a total of 59.

Following the local election, the Labour Party has taken over control of Hull City Council from the Liberal Democrats with 34 seats out of a total of 59.

No local elections took place in the Bricknell, St Andrews, Southcoates East and Southcoates West wards.

Membership
before elections
Membership
after elections
Labour Group 22 34
Liberal Democrat Group 32 22
N.E.W. Independent Group 2 1
Conservative Group 2 2
Vacant 1 0

Access a summary of the results by political party and wards

Select your area on the map below to find out who has been elected in your ward -



 

University ward Orchard Park and Greenwood ward Beverley ward Newland ward Avenue ward Bricknell ward. Referendum vote only - no local election Derringham ward Boothferry ward Newington ward Pickering ward St. Andrews ward. Referendum vote only - no local election Myton ward Drypool ward Holderness ward Southcoates East ward. Referendum vote only - no local election Southcoates West ward. Referendum vote only - no local election Marfleet ward Longhill ward Ings ward Sutton ward Bransholme West ward Kings Park ward Bransholme East ward

Full results of the local election 2011

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
BARLOW, Paul The UK Independence Party 120
DEANE, Martin John Green Party 493
DORTON, Andrew Michael The Labour Party Candidate 1770 - elected
HAYWARD, Alexander David The Conservative Party Candidate 245
WOODS, Dave Liberal Democrats 1250
Rejected ballot papers 21
Eligible electorate 9523
Turnout 41 per cent

Beverley

Name of candidate Description Result
BUTLER, Vicky UK Independence Party 311
FORSTER, Andrew Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 171
FUDGE, Leanne The Labour Party Candidate 965
MCCOBB, Dave Liberal Democrats 1591 - elected
SPOONER, Paul Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 52
Rejected ballot papers 19
Eligible electorate 6821
Turnout 45.6 per cent

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
FRAZER, Daniel Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 260
RUST, David English Democrats - 'Putting England First!' 166
SHEPHERD, Brian The UK Independence Party 204
VAUGHAN, Theresa Elizabeth The Labour Party Candidate 1402
WOODS, Karen Liberal Democrats 1432 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 19
Eligible electorate 9558
Turnout 37 per cent

Bransholme East

Name of candidate Description Result
CLARK, Peter David The Labour Party Candidate 955 - elected
DUNN, Alex Liberal Democrats 85
MCCOID, Janet Independent 468
MUNSLOW, Richard James The Conservative Party Candidate 85
Rejected ballot papers 7
Eligible electorate 6798
Turnout 23.5 per cent

Bransholme West

Name of candidate Description Result
BAXTER, Colin Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 101
O'MULLANE, Helene The Labour Party Candidate 1200 - elected
SUGARMAN, Aimi Liberal Democrats 199
Rejected ballot papers 21
Eligible electorate 5971
Turnout 25.4 per cent

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
CORNFORTH, John Henry The UK Independence Party 268
HUGHES, Billy English Democrats 'Putting England First!' 120
KIRK, Dean The Labour Party Candidate 1243 - elected
ULLIOTT, Craig William The Conservative Party Candidate 215
WOODS, Helena Liberal Democrats

1139

Rejected ballot papers 18
Eligible electorate 8914
Turnout 33.67 per cent

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
MOSES, Stuart Anthony National Front Britain for the British 142
PARKER, James The Conservative Party Candidate 135
WAREING, Gary The Labour Party Candidate 1683 - elected
WASTLING, Angela Elisabeth Liberal Democrats 1395
Rejected ballot papers 21
Eligible electorate 9533
Turnout

35.38 per cent

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
CROMPTON, John Mathew The Conservative Party Candidate 329
SUMPTON, Christopher Andrew The Labour Party Candidate 2172 - elected
UZZELL, Yvonne Liberal Democrats 1384
Rejected ballot papers 18
Eligible electorate 10115
Turnout 38.5 per cent

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
DAD, Jackie Liberal Democrats 763
GARDINER, Alan David The Labour Party Candidate 2225 - elected
MACKAY, Philip David The Conservative Party Candidate 291
STEVENS, Dave National Front Britain for the British 177
Rejected ballot papers 24
Eligible electorate 9400
Turnout 37.02 per cent

Kings Park

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Danny The Labour Party Candidate 1211 - elected
GRETTON, Mark Green Party 124
HARLOW, Thomas Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 171
MINNS, Carl Liberal Democrats 1062
Rejected ballot papers 0
Eligible electorate 7376
Turnout 35 per cent

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
BLACK, John Arthur The Labour Party Candidate 1855 - elected
COOPER, Mike National Front Britain for the British 131
FISHER, Leslie Harry The Conservative Party Candidate 278
WHITAKER, Susie Liberal Democrats 261
Rejected ballot papers 30
Eligible electorate 8642
Turnout 29.56 per cent

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
CARR, Jason Paul British National Party 159
PANTELAKIS, Rosemary The Labour Party Candidate 1768 - elected
SCHOFIELD, Simon The Conservative Party Candidate 202
TOMPSETT, Brian Charles Liberal Democrats 161
Rejected ballot papers 17
Eligible electorate 9171
Turnout 25.19 per cent

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
GASCOIGNE, Clare Marie The Conservative Party Candidate 209
HORDON, Ken The UK Independence Party 290
JONES, Rilba Mary The Labour Party Candidate 1460 - elected
MOTOKIN, Ali Liberal Democrats 239
WALSH, Nick National Front Britain for the British 78
WHITE, Theresa Jane Green Party 134
Rejected ballot papers 34
Eligible electorate 9948
Turnout 24.57 per cent

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
COOK, Robert Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 102
PETRINI, Lynn The Labour Party Candidate 1204 - elected
ROBINSON, Tineke Shayne English Democrats - 'Putting England First!' 143
WELTON, Rick Liberal Democrats 660
Rejected ballot papers 12
Eligible electorate 7924
Turnout 26.8 per cent

Newland

Name of candidate Description Result
COLLINSON, Mark Iain Liberal Democrats 723
LAMMIMAN, Michael John Green Party 162
OLIVER, Thomas Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 130
SHIPLEY, John William The Labour Party Candidate 829 - elected
SMITH, Stan The UK Independence Party 104
Rejected ballot papers 20
Eligible electorate 7436
Turnout 26 per cent

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
CONNER, Julia The Labour Party Candidate 1705 - elected
RANDALL, Chris Liberal Democrats 239
WHELLAN, David Triffitt The Conservative Party Candidate 147
Rejected ballot papers 35
Eligible electorate 9187
Turnout 23.14 per cent

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
ALLEN, Peter The Labour Party Candidate 1658 - elected
BOND, Daniel Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 169
BUSH, Sarita Liberal Democrats 1203
MAWER, Peter English Democrats - 'Putting England First!' 212
Rejected ballot papers 30
Eligible electorate 9010
Turnout 36.31 per cent

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
CRAKER, David Alan The Labour Party Candidate 1814 - elected
MAINPRIZE, Jon National Front Britain for the British 125
NEAL, Tracey Liberal Democrats 1313
WOODS, Grace Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 181
Rejected ballot papers 21
Eligible electorate 9614
Turnout 35.6 per cent

University

Name of candidate Description Result
KNOWLES, Nikki The Conservative Party Candidate 143
KORCZAK FIELDS, Joyce Irene The Labour Party Candidate 1026 - elected
PENNA, Julian The UK Independence Party 132
PICKERING, Simon Bruce Independent 17
RANDALL, Christine Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 679
RUSSELL, James Edward Green Party 84
Rejected ballot papers 8
Eligible electorate 7255
Turnout 28.79 per cent

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Search this site for...

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2014