Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections
 See also
In depth results

Local election results 2010

The results of the local election held on 6 May 2010 are below. The Liberal Democrats have control of Hull City Council with 33 seats. Alternatively -

Access the 2010 local election results in depth

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
BUTTERWORTH, Simone Liberal Democrat 2793
DEANE, Martin John Green Party 673
DORTON, Andrew Michael The Labour Party Candidate 1661
HAYWARD, Alexander David The Conservative Party Candidate 509
Total number of votes 5665
Rejected ballot papers 29
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9424
TURNOUT 60.1 per cent

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
BAILEY, John Alfred The Labour Party Candidate 1811
BAKER, Stephen Liberal Democrat 2202
FRAZER, Daniel Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 771
RUST, David English Democrats - ‘Putting England First!’ 245
SHEPHERD, Robert Brian UK Independence Party 428
Total number of votes 5480
Rejected ballot papers 23
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9543
TURNOUT 57.4 per cent

Bransholme East

Name of candidate Description Result
BAXTER, Colin Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 211
CLARK, Peter David The Labour Party Candidate 930
HARRISON, Anita Independent 962
LAWTON, Elizabeth Mary Green Party 72
RANDALL, Robyn Emma Liberal Democrat 466
Total number of votes 2662
Rejected ballot papers 21
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6803
TURNOUT 39.1 per cent

Bransholme West

Name of candidate Description Result
GRETTON, Benjamin Mark Green Party 243
KITCHING, Peter Independent 154
O'MULLANE, Mary Helena The Labour Party Candidate 1171
QUINN, Charles Edward Eugene Liberal Democrat 600
SUGARMAN, Aimi Jeanetta Eleanor Liberal Democrat 676
WEBSTER, Philip John The Labour Party Candidate 1251
WHELLAN, David Triffitt The Conservative Party Candidate 264
Total number of votes 2499
Rejected ballot papers 11
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5928
TURNOUT 44.9 per cent

Bricknell

Name of candidate Description Result
ABBOTT, John Francis The Conservative and Unionist Party 1671
FAREHAM, John Logan The Conservative and Unionist Party 1937
LUNN, Gwendoline The Labour Party Candidate 999
PETRINI, Lynda Mary The Labour Party Candidate 1032
RAMSAY, Carla Liberal Democrat 1109
RUSSELL, James Edward Green Party 261
TOMPSETT, Brian Charles Liberal Democrat 800
Total number of votes 4186
Rejected ballot papers 0
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6524
TURNOUT 64.2 per cent

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
CORNFORTH, John Henry UK Independence Party 667
HULL, Stephen John Liberal Democrat 2079
ULLIOTT, Craig William The Conservative Party Candidate 692
WAREING, Gary Douglas The Labour Party Candidate 1487
Total number of votes 4939
Rejected ballot papers 14
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8931
TURNOUT 55.3 per cent

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
CHAMBERS, Linda Liberal Democrat 2323
GARDINER, Alan David The Labour Party Candidate 1695
LLOYD, Zoe Belinda Green Party 228
THOMPSON, David The Conservative Party Candidate 503
Total number of votes 4767
Rejected ballot papers 18
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9417
TURNOUT 50.6 per cent

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
ALLEN, Peter The Labour Party Candidate 2389
BARRETT, Andrew John The Conservative Party Candidate 949
HORNBY, Janette Liberal Democrat 2560
Total number of votes 5938
Rejected ballot papers 40
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 10088
TURNOUT 58.9 per cent

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
MACKAY, Philip David The Conservative Party Candidate 689
SPICER, Patrick Michael Liberal Democrat 1853
TAYLOR, Mervyn Dennis Independent 581
WALKER, Steven The Labour Party Candidate 2211
Total number of votes 5362
Rejected ballot papers 9492
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9492
TURNOUT 56.5%

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
CARR, Jason Paul British National Party 268
CLARKSON, Carol Ann The Labour Party Candidate 2235
FISHER, Leslie Harry The Conservative Party Candidate 480
HUGHES, Stephen English Democrats - ‘Putting England First!' 158
LEFEVRE, Christopher Bond Independent 272
MOULSON, Esther Liberal Democrat 639
Total number of votes 4065
Rejected ballot papers 13
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8581
TURNOUT 47.4 per cent

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
CHATOR, Sean The Labour Party Candidate 2168
COOPER, Michael Parkin National Front - Britain for the British 329
HUNT, Julie Ann Liberal Democrat 674
MUNSLOW, Richard James The Conservative Party Candidate 482
Total number of votes 3662
Rejected ballot papers 9
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9086
TURNOUT 40.3 per cent

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
BOND, Daniel Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 465
CARTER, Rachael Louise English Democrats - ‘Putting England First!' 137
HARR, Susan Ivy Green Party 165
HORDON, Kenneth William UK Independence Party 283
MANCEY, Martin The Labour Party Candidate 1852
WALSH, Nicholas National Front - Britain for the British 197
WELTON, Peter Josef Liberal Democrat 812
Total number of votes 3942
Rejected ballot papers 31
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9821
TURNOUT 40.1 per cent

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
ABRAHAM, Peter Lawrence The Conservative Party Candidate 298
CLARK, Alan The Labour Party Candidate 1410
ROBINSON, Tineke Shayne English Democrats - ‘Putting England First!’ 317
WALKER, Damian Gareth Liberal Democrat 1319
Total number of votes 3358
Rejected ballot papers 14
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8096
TURNOUT 41.5 per cent

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
GERAGHTY, Terence The Labour Party Candidate 2385
JONES, Matthew The Conservative Party Candidate 306
RANDALL, Chris Liberal Democrat 973
Total number of votes 3704
Rejected ballot papers 40
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9090
TURNOUT 40.7 per cent

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
BELL, Abigail Liberal Democrat 2022
FUDGE, Leanne The Labour Party Candidate 1697
LEONARD, Matthew James The Conservative Party Candidate 508
MAINPRIZE, Jonathan Patrick British National Party 311
MAWER, Sharon Joan English Democrats - 'Putting England First!' 199
Total number of votes 4750
Rejected ballot papers 13
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9056
TURNOUT 52.5 per cent

Southcoates East

Name of candidate Description Result
CHAMBERS, Michael Liberal Democrat 551
FORSTER, Andrew Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 336
GEMMELL, David William The Labour Party Candidate 1440
Total number of votes 2351
Rejected ballot papers 24
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5726
TURNOUT 41.1 per cent

Southcoates West

Name of candidate Description Result
BRADY, Stephen The Labour Party Candidate 1803
CROMPTON, John The Conservative Party Candidate 315
HOOKEM, Michael UK Independence Party 302
WEBSTER, Dale James Liberal Democrat 462
Total number of votes 2888
Rejected ballot papers 6
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6002
TURNOUT 48.1 per cent

St. Andrews

Name of candidate Description Result
COOK, Robert Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 197
FUDGE, Nadine The Labour Party Candidate 1038
HENRY, Tracey Irene Liberal Democrat 316
MAWER, Peter English Democrats - ‘Putting England First!' 274
Total number of votes 1834
Rejected ballot papers 9
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5097
TURNOUT 36 per cent

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
CRAKER, David Alan The Labour Party Candidate 2212
KEAL, Terence Edward Liberal Democrat 2347
PERCY, Douglas Colin The Conservative Party Candidate 670
Total number of votes 5274
Rejected ballot papers 45
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9639
TURNOUT 54.7 per cent

University

Name of candidate Description Result
AIREY, Sheila Gladys The Conservative Party Candidate 463
KORCZAK FIELDS, Joyce Irene The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1315
MCEVOY, Thomas Simon Liberal Democrat 1603
Total number of votes 3426
Rejected ballot papers 45
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 7098
TURNOUT 48.3 per cent

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Search this site for...

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2014