Value Hull?

Central Government cuts mean the council is facing significant financial challenges

We need your help to better understand the services you value.

Your views are extremely important to us and we would be very grateful if you would play your part by taking the Value Hull Budget Challenge.

Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections

Local election results 2008

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
ANDREW, Ginette Independent 93
ROBINSON, John Graham Liberal Democrats 1496
DORTON, Andy The Labour Party Candidate 807
DEANE, Martin John Green Party 295
WHELLAN, David Triffitt The Conservative & Unionist Party 204
Total number of votes: 2909
Rejected Ballot Papers 14
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8829
TURNOUT 32.9 per cent

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
PARKER, James The Conservative & Unionist Party 235
BAYES, Stephen James Labour & Co-operative Party candidate 1011
QUINN, Charles Liberal Democrats 295
Total number of votes: 1555
Rejected Ballot Papers 14
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9014
TURNOUT 17.3 per cent

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
FISHER, Les Conservative & Unionist party 301
HUNT, Julie Ann Liberal Democrats 309
WAUDBY, Sheila The Labour Party candidate 973
Total number of votes: 1594
Rejected Ballot Papers 11
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8956
TURNOUT 17.8 per cent

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
FIELDS, Mall The Labour Party candidate 635
SHEPHERD, Brian UK Independence Party 85
GUREVITCH, Chris Liberal Democrats 1057
WOODS, Karen Anne The Conservative Party candidate 298
ROBINSON, Graham Anthony The English Democrats - Putting England First 331
TOON, Keith Independent 118
Total number of votes: 2531
Rejected Ballot Papers 7
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9536
TURNOUT 26.5 per cent

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
BRITTON, Reg The Conservative Party candidate 188
CORNFORTH, John Henry UK Independence Party 227
CLARKSON, Carol Anna The Labour Party candidate 471
ROUSE-DEANE, Michael Vernon Independent 351
UZZELL, Martin Liberal Democrats 846
Total number of votes: 2087
Rejected Ballot Papers 4
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8821
TURNOUT 23.7 per cent

Bricknell

Name of candidate Description Result
PERCY, Andrew Conservatives & Unionist Party

1550

O'MULLANE, Helene The Labour Party candidate 414
RUSSELL, James Edward Green Party 113
MORRELL, Phillip Liberal Democrats 234
Total number of votes: 2321
Rejected Ballot Papers

10

ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6431
TURNOUT 36.1 per cent

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
THOMPSON, Pat The Conservative Party candidate 124
HOWARD, Richard English Democrats - Putting England First 192
PETRINI, Lynn The Labour Party candidate 743
WOOLMER, Craig Charles Liberal Democrats 962
Total number of votes: 2034
Rejected Ballot Papers 13
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8163
TURNOUT 24.9 per cent

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
HEWITT, John Allen The Labour Party candidate 867
BROWN, Ian Matthew Conservative & Unionist Party 253
LEFEVRE, Chris Liberal Democrats 466
MARTIN, Peter Robert Independent 270
Total number of votes: 1869
Rejected Ballot Papers 13
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8618
TURNOUT 21.7 per cent

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
HEALAND, Allen Frederick Liberal Democrats 1584
FORSTER, Andrew Neil Conservative & Unionist Party 286
REEVE, Mally Independent 160
NOON, Tracy Catherine The Labour Party candidate 942
Total number of votes: 2980
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9618
TURNOUT 31 per cent

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Stephen Rowland Conservative & Unionist Party 340
TOKER, Janet Hilda Independent 146
NICHOLSON, John Liberal Democrats 1465
PETRINI, Graham The Labour Party candidate 719
Total number of votes:
Rejected Ballot Papers
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE
TURNOUT

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
WELTON, Peter Josef Liberal Democrats 344
ABRAHAM, Pater Laurence The Conservative Party candidate 294
BENSON, Mim Independent 87
HARR, Susan Green Party 147
HORDON, Ken UK Independence Party 187
INGLIS, Colin The Labour Party candidate 869
Total number of votes: 1937
Rejected Ballot Papers 9
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9587
TURNOUT 20.2 per cent

Kings Park

Name of candidate Description Result
ALLISON, Andrew Conservative & Unionist Party 197
GARLAND, Elaine Anne Liberal Democrats 996
PETCH, Brian Arthur The Labour Party candidate 335
Total number of votes: 1506
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6416
TURNOUT 23.5 per cent

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
MAWER, Sharon English Democrats - Putting England First 217
ALLEN, Peter The Labour Party candidate 1001
BROWN, Robert David The Conservative Party candidate 223
THOMAS, Claire Liberal Democrats 1247
Total number of votes: 2702
Rejected Ballot Papers 14
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8973
TURNOUT 30.1 per cent

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
CROPPER, Neil James Conservative and Unionist Party 229
CRAKER, Dave The Labour Party candidate 762
WILLIAMS, Adam Liberal Democrats 1756
Total number of votes: 2747
Rejected Ballot Papers
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9504
TURNOUT 28.9 per cent

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
NEAL, Kalvin Glen Liberal Democrats 1580
AIREY, Sheila Gladys Conservative and Unionist Party 272
TURNER, Kenneth William The Labour Party candidate 773
Total number of votes: 2633
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9600
TURNOUT 27.4 per cent

Beverley

Name of candidate Description Result
POOLER, Marc James Conservatives & Unionist Party 221
WHITING, Mike The Labour Party candidate 346
ALLEN, David John Green Party 62
MATHIESON, Karen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1336
KORCZAK FIELDS, Joyce Independent 449
Total number of votes: 2421
Rejected Ballot Papers 7
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6740
TURNOUT 35.9 per cent

Newland

Name of candidate Description Result
ROSS, Michael James Liberal Democrats 720
MANCEY, Martin Charles The Labour Party candidate 326
SINGLETON, Andrew Mark Conservative & Unionist Party 118
MUSTON, Louise Green Party 126
Total number of votes: 1295
Rejected Ballot Papers 5
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6165
TURNOUT 21 per cent

Southcoates East

Name of candidate Description Result
GUREVITCH, Elizabeth Ann Liberal Democrats 199
PERCY, Douglas Colin Conservative & Unionist Party 175
McVIE, Tom The Labour Party candidate 630
Total number of votes: 1011
Rejected Ballot Papers 7
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5704
TURNOUT 17.7 per cent

Southcoates West

Name of candidate Description Result
GODDEN, Ann Liberal Democrats 212
ABBOTT, John Francis Conservative & Unionist Party 182
GLEW, Mary The Labour Party candidate 980
Total number of votes: 1380
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6019
TURNOUT 22.9 per cent

St. Andrews

Name of candidate Description Result
RANDALL, Robyn Emma Liberal Democrats 68
COOK, Bob The Conservative Party candidate 78
PENNA, Albert Independent 324
MAWER, Peter English Democrats - Putting England First 154
HALE, Daren Russell The Labour Party candidate 421
Total number of votes: 1046
Rejected Ballot Papers 1
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 4977
TURNOUT 21 per cent


No elections were held in the following wards -

  • Bransholme East
  • Bransholme West
  • University

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Search this site for...

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2014