Hull City Council - information



Whether you are considering voting in the East Riding of Yorkshire Council ‘poll’, or would just like more information and facts about the Hull Independent Commission of Inquiry into effective governance in Hull and East Riding, to help you make a more informed decision please find out more below.



Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections
 See also
Member and committee information

Local elections results 2007

Election results for Thursday 3 May 2007 local election

Hull is divided into 23 wards for electoral purposes. Each ward elects either two or three councillors, giving a total of 59. There are no elections in the Bricknell, Southcoates East, Southcoates West and St. Andrews Wards in 2007.

Membership
before elections
Membership
after elections
Labour Group 25 20
Liberal Democrat Group 26 30
N.E.W. Independent Group 6 6
Conservative Group 2 2
Independent members 2 1

You can find the detailed results below.

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Robert David Conservative Party 225
BUSH, Sarita Roseanne Liberal Democrats 1411
LOWERY, Julie Labour Party 1037
Total number of votes: 2673
Rejected Ballot Papers 13
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9142
TURNOUT 29.38%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
AIREY, Sheila Gladys Conservative and Unionist Party 172
LARSEN, Trevor Peter Labour Party 1152
WOOLMER, Craig Charles Liberal Democrats 305
Total number of votes: 1629
Rejected Ballot Papers 18
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9296
TURNOUT 17.72%

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
COOPER, Mike British National Party 208
HANSON, Wayne Andrew Conservative and Unionist 172
MORRELL, James Victor Liberal Democrats 298
PETCH, Brenda Labour Party 986
Total number of votes: 1664
Rejected Ballot Papers 0
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8931
TURNOUT 18.63%

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
FIELDS, Mall Labour Party 866
SHEPHERD, Robert Brian UK Independence Party 173
WOODS, Karen Liberal Democrats 1453
WOODS, Karen Anne Conservative Party 336
Total number of votes: 2828
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9630
TURNOUT 29.45%

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
BULMER, Basil Conservative Party 221
DEANE, Martin John Green Party 455
DORTON, Andrew Michael Labour Party 809
LIVAS-DAWES, Haris Independent 151
WOODS, David Liberal Democrats 1267
Total number of votes: 2903
Rejected Ballot Papers 17
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9025
TURNOUT 32.35%

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
ABRAHAM Peter Lawrence Conservative Party 131
CORNFORTH, John Henry United Kingdom Independence Party 277
KELSEY, Simon Peter Labour Party 506
ROUSE-DEANE, Karen Jane Independent 198
RUSSELL, James Edward Green Party 52
WOODS, Helena Rebecca Liberal Democrats 1236
Total number of votes: 2400
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8888
TURNOUT 27.07%

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
GREENDALE, Albert David Conservatives

243

MANCEY, Martin Charles Labour Party 837
MATTHEWS, Joe Independent 197
UZZELL, Yvonne Liberal Democrats 1567
Total number of votes: 2844
Rejected Ballot Papers

9

ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 10175
TURNOUT 28.04%

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
COOK, Bob Conservative Party 80
JONES, June Margaret Independent 56
MAINPRIZE, Jonathan Patrick British National Party 134
PETRINI, Lynn Labour Party 754
WELTON, Rick Liberal Democrats 830
Total number of votes: 1854
Rejected Ballot Papers 2
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8417
TURNOUT 22.05%

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
BLACK, John Arthur Labour Party 1145
BROWN, Stephen Rowland Conservative and Unionist Party 243
GUREVITCH, Chris Liberal Democrats 383
MARTIN, Peter Independent 253
Total number of votes: 2024
Rejected Ballot Papers 11
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 8713
TURNOUT 23.36%

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
BRISTOW, Maureen Liberal Democrats 1527
FORSTER, Andrew Neil Conservative and Unionist Party 202
REEVE, Mally Independent 152
WEBSTER, Phil Labour Party 1212
Total number of votes: 3093
Rejected Ballot Papers 9
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9804
TURNOUT 31.64%

Bransholme East

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Ian Matthew Conservative and Unionist Party 66
BURTON, Nadene Emma Independent 731
GODDEN, Ann Liberal Democrats 86
NOBLE, Liz Labour Party 336
Total number of votes: 1219
Rejected Ballot Papers 2
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6179
TURNOUT 19.76%

Bransholme West

Name of candidate Description Result
MATHIESON, Karen Liberal Democrats 646
WHELLAN, David Triffitt Conservative and Unionist Party 55
WILSON, Gordon William Labour Party 663
Total number of votes: 1364
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5905
TURNOUT 23.20%

Kings Park

Name of candidate Description Result
ALLISON, Andrew Conservatives: Vote Blue, Go Green 150
MCCOID, Janet Independent 34
MINNS, Carl Liberal Democrats 917
NICHOLSON, John Labour Party 414
Total number of votes: 1515
Rejected Ballot Papers 0
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6007
TURNOUT 25.22%

University

Name of candidate Description Result
DEAR, Gordon Alec Conservative and Unionist Party 120
DURCAN, Dan Labour Party 408
FITZPATRICK, Aaron John Green Party 48
JOHNSON, June Independent 157
RANDALL, Christine Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 961
Total number of votes: 1694
Rejected Ballot Papers 3
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5876
TURNOUT 28.88%

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
PARKER, James Conservative and Unionist Party 138
TOKER, Janet Independent 139
WAREING, Gary Labour Party 1234
WASTLING, Angela Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1642
Total number of votes: 3153
Rejected Ballot Papers 7
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9822
TURNOUT 31.17%

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
NEAL, Tracey Liberal Democrats 1930
PERCY, Colin Conservative and Unionist Party 174
TURNER, Kenneth William Labour Party 955
Total number of votes: 3059
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9652
TURNOUT 31.76%

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
BONELLA, Kate Green Party 112
BRITTON, Reg Conservative Party 182
HORDON, Karl William United Kingdom Independence Party 72
JONES, Rilba Mary Labour Party 995
ORRISS, David British National Party 214
PENNA, Pat Independent 194
TRESS, Barbara Elaine Liberal Democrats 271
Total number of votes: 2040
Rejected Ballot Papers 3
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 9293
TURNOUT 21.98%

Beverley

Name of candidate Description Result
BATE, Richard Feilds Local Conservatives 233
HARINGMAN, Josh Labour Party 373
HARR, Susan Green Party 72
MCCOBB, David James Liberal Democrats 1779
Total number of votes: 2457
Rejected Ballot Papers 2
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 6672
TURNOUT 36.86%

Newland

Name of candidate Description Result
COLLINSON, Mark Iain Liberal Democrats 711
KEERS, Iain James Labour Party 329
MARTIN, Martine Joy Conservatives: Vote Blue,Go Green 108
NICOL, Ruth Frances Green Party 135
Total number of votes: 1283
Rejected Ballot Papers 4
ELIGIBLE ELECTORATE 5899
TURNOUT 21.82%


Contact us

Electoral services
Guildhall
Alfred Gelder Street
Hull
HU1 2AA
Map (link opens in a new window)

Tel: 01482 300 300
Fax: 01482 613 097

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Search this site for...

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2014