Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections

Local election results 2012

The local elections took place on 3 May 2012.

Hull is divided into 23 wards for electoral purposes. Each ward elects either two or three councillors, giving a total of 59.

Following the local election, Labour has retained control of Hull City Council with 39 seats out of a total of 59.

New councillors will take up their new roles from midnight on Sunday 6 May. Any changes to the cabinet will be announced at the council’s annual general meeting on 17 May.

Membership
before elections
Membership
after elections
Labour Group 34 39
Liberal Democrat Group 22 17
N.E.W. Independent Group 1 1
Conservative Group 2 2
Vacant 0 0

Full results of the local election 2012

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
Deane, Martin Green Party 513
Hayward, Alexander David The Conservative Party Candidate 120
Nicola, Rosie The Labour Party Candidate 1348 - elected
Robinson, John Graham Liberal Democrat 1089
Smith, Stan UK Independence Party 201
Rejected ballot papers 6
Eligible electorate 9654
Turnout 34.1%

Beverley

Name of candidate Description Result
Butler, Vicky UK Independence Party 348
Forster, Andrew Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 70
Fudge, Leanne The Labour Party Candidate 612
Mathieson, Karen Liberal Democrat 1484 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 10
Eligible electorate 6780
Turnout 37.22%

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
Shepherd, Brian UK Independence Party 308
Ulliott, Craig William The Conservative Party Candidate 101
Vaughan, Theresa Elizabeth The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1123
Woods, Helena Liberal Democrat 1196 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 5
Eligible electorate 9603
Turnout 28.48%

Bricknell

Name of candidate Description Result
Abbott, John Francis The Conservative and Unionist Party Candidate 928 - elected
Ali, Motokin Liberal Democrat 80
Hookem, Mike UK Independence Party 234
Lammiman, Michael John Green Party 101
Rouse-Deane, Karen Jane The Labour Party Candidate 803
Rejected ballot papers 9
Eligible electorate 6550
Turnout 32.9%

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
Alliott, James The Conservative Party Candidate 81
Cornforth, John Henry UK Independence Party 301
Dunstan, Rob The Labour Party Candidate 949
Mann, Eliza Liberal Democrat 1047 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 3
Eligible electorate 9016
Turnout 26.42%

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
Corke, Steph The Conservative Party Candidate 60
Moses, Stuart National Front Britain For the British 133
Thompson, Mike The Labour Party Candidate 1180
Williams, Adam Liberal Democrat 1523 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 13
Eligible electorate 9595
Turnout 30.31%

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
Crompton, John Mathew The Conservative Party Candidate 116
Dad, Jackie Liberal Democrat 1447
Kennett, Gill The Labour Party Candidate 1481 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 25
Eligible electorate 10152
Turnout 30.2%

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
Armstrong, Suzanne The Labour Party Candidate 1879 - elected
Gurevitch, Christine Liberal Democrat 349
Mackay, Philip David The Conservative Party Candidate 169
Walsh, Nick National Front Britain For the British 241
Rejected ballot papers 4
Eligible electorate 9448
Turnout 27.9%

Kings Park

Name of candidate Description Result
Baxter, Colin Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 89
Lunn, Gwen The Labour Party Candidate 945
Quinn, Charles Liberal Democrat 973 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 10
Eligible electorate 7704
Turnout 26.18%

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
Fisher, Leslie Harry The Conservative Party Candidate 143
Hewitt, John Allen The Labour Party Candidate 1539 - elected
Keal, Elaine Lesley Liberal Democrat 177
Rejected ballot papers 19
Eligible electorate 8712
Turnout 21.5%

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
Munslow, Richard James The Conservative and Unionist Party Candidate 104
Neal, Tracey Liberal Democrat 108
Waudby, Sheila The Labour Party Candidate 1510 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 12
Eligible electorate 9235
Turnout 18.8%

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
Carter, Steven Liberal Democrat 157
Hordon, Ken UK Independence Party 361
Inglis, Colin The Labour Party Candidate 1107 - elected
Piggins, Nigel National Front Britain For the British 70
Vaughan, Adam The Conservative Party Candidate 105
Rejected ballot papers 19
Eligible electorate 9935
Turnout 18.30%

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
Spencer, Helena Jane The Labour Party Candidate 1040 - elected
Thompson, David The Conservative Party Candidate 92
Welton, Rick Liberal Democrat 269
Rejected ballot papers 8
Eligible electorate 7930
Turnout 17.76%

Newland

Name of candidate Description Result
Lee, Sam The Conservative Party Candidate 89
Navier, Brian Leslie The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 426
Ross, Mike Liberal Democrat 883 - elected
Russell, James Edward Green Party 119
Rejected ballot papers 19
Eligible electorate 7983
Turnout 19.24%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
Bayes, Steven James The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1267 - elected
Morfitt, Tony UK Independence Party 219
Randall, Chris Liberal Democrat 92
Whellan, David Triffitt The Conservative Party Candidate 48
Rejected ballot papers 10
Eligible electorate 9183
Turnout 17.82%

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
Belcher, Sharon The Labour Party Candidate 984
Bond, Daniel Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 73
Mawer, Peter UK Independence Party 281
Thomas, Claire Liberal Democrat 1489 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 10
Eligible electorate 9030
Turnout 31.41%

Southcoates East

Name of candidate Description Result
Beckton, Samuel Gary The Conservative Party Candidate 61
McVie, Thomas The Labour Party Candidate 1013 - elected
Neal, Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 71
Rejected ballot papers 18
Eligible electorate 5831
Turnout 19.94%

Southcoates West

Name of candidate Description Result
Chambers, Michael Liberal Democrat 58
Cooper, Mike National Front Britain For the British 66
Glew, Mary Elizabeth The Labour Party Candidate 1036 - elected
Knowles, Nikki The Conservative Party Candidate 50
Penna, Julian Marcus UK Independence Party 109
Rejected ballot papers 4
Eligible electorate 5990
Turnout 22.08%

St. Andrews

Name of candidate Description Result
Cook, Bob The Conservative Party Candidate 75
Hale, Daren Russell The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 866 - elected
Henry, Tracey Liberal Democrat 97
Rejected ballot papers 15
Eligible electorate 5766
Turnout 18.26%

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
Neal, Kalvin Liberal Democrat 977
Oakley, Christopher David The Conservative Party Candidate 119
Turner, Ken The Labour Party Candidate 1606 - elected
Rejected ballot papers 12
Eligible electorate 9677
Turnout 28.04%

 

Go back a pageBack  Go to top of pageTop  Print this pagePrint

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2017