Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections

Local election results 2016

The 2016 local elections were held on Thursday 5 May. The results of the election are available below.

Hull is divided into 23 wards for electoral purposes. Each ward elects either two or three councillors, giving a total of 59.

Following the local election, Labour has retained control of Hull City Council with 39 seats out of a total of 59.

Membership
before elections
Membership
after elections
Labour Group 40 39
Liberal Democrat Group 15 17
Conservative Group 2 2
Independent Party 2 1

Full results of the local election 2016

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
HAYWARD, Alexander David The Conservative Party Candidate 93
NICOLA, Rosie Labour Party 1537
ROBINSON, John Liberal Democrats 1852
RUTTER, Dave UK Independence Party (UKIP) 224
Rejected ballot papers 27
Eligible electorate 9132
Turnout

40.9% 

Beverley

Name of candidate Description Result
KASCHA, Lars The Conservative Party Candidate 64
KAY, Matthew Labour Party 485
MATHIESON, Karen Liberal Democrats 1628
ROSS, Danny UK Independence Party (UKIP) 239
Rejected ballot papers 7
Eligible electorate 6426
Turnout 37.7%

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
BAXTER, Paula Michelle Labour Party 800
BOND, Daniel Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 146
COWARD, Maria Liberal Democrats 1385
PALFREMAN, Bill UK Independence Party (UKIP) 529
Rejected ballot papers 13
Eligible electorate 9627
Turnout 29.8%

Bricknell

Name of candidate Description Result
ABBOTT, John Francis Conservative and Unionist Party 967
FUSSEY, Phil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 271
MCMURRAY, Shane Labour Party 960
ROBINSON, Sarita Liberal Democrats 117
WALSH, Nick National Front 7
Rejected ballot papers 13
Eligible electorate 6332
Turnout 36.9%
 

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
CHAPMAN, James Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 568
FORSTER, Andrew Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 106
LANGLEY, Ryan Liberal Democrats 967
PICKERING, Simon Bruce Labour Party 742
Rejected ballot papers 12
Eligible electorate 8852
Turnout 27.1%

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
FULLER, Ben UK Independence Party (UKIP) 410
GRAHAM, Steven Thomas Labour Party 770
HOODLESS, Val Social Democratic Party 30
MCMULLAN, Joshua James The Conservative Party Candidate 77
WILLIAMS, Adam Liberal Democrats 1718
Rejected ballot papers 20
Eligible electorate 9288
Turnout 32.6%

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
DOWNS, Jonathan The Conservative Party Candidate 71
MATTHEWS,  Deborah Labour Party 929
SINGH, Sergi UK Independence Party (UKIP) 677
TOCK, Linda Liberal Democrats 1461
Rejected ballot papers 7
Eligible electorate 9943
Turnout 31.6%

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
HEALAND, Allen Liberal Democrats 279
HUDSON, Rob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 565
SHOTTON, Matthew Peter Keneth The Conservative Party Candidate 185
THOMPSON, Denise Labour Party 1336
Rejected ballot papers 11
Eligible electorate 9323
Turnout 25.5%

Kings Park

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Glenn UK Independence Party (UKIP) 270
DAVISON, Dehenna Sheridan Conservative and Unionist Party 133
QUINN, Charles Liberal Democrats 1402
VAUGHAN, Theresa Labour and Co-operative Party 576
Rejected ballot papers 5
Eligible electorate 9057
Turnout 26.3%

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
FAIRBURN, Sophie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 431
FIELDING, Will Liberal Democrats 109
FISHER, Les The Conservative Party Candidate 120
HEWITT, John Allen Labour Party 1007
Rejected ballot papers 11
Eligible electorate 8628
Turnout 19.4%

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
BELCHER, Sharon Valerie Labour Party 993
CHAMBERS, Mike Liberal Democrats 92
MUNSLOW, Richard James The Conservative Party Candidate 95
SHILLITO, Jason UK Independence Party (UKIP) 420
Rejected ballot papers 15
Eligible electorate 9060
Turnout 17.8%

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
ADAMS, Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 528
ALI, Motokin Liberal Democrats 265
DAVIS, Jack Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 125
INGLIS, Colin Labour Party 1005
SPOONER, Paul Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 127
Rejected ballot papers 27
Eligible electorate 9613
Turnout 21.6%

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
BOND, Stephanie Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 132
CARTER, Steve  Liberal Democrats 204
KITCHENER, John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 375
SPENCER, Helena Jane Labour Party 792
Rejected ballot papers 9
Eligible electorate 8205
Turnout 18.4%

Newland

Name of candidate Description Result
D'ANDILLY, Chris UK Independence Party (UKIP) 140
POCKNEE, Phil Labour and Co-operative Party 613
ROSS, Mike Liberal Democrats 922
WORROW, Lewis Alexander The Conservative Party Candidate 22
Rejected ballot papers 11
Eligible electorate 6560
Turnout 26.0%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
ANDERSON, Dominic Liberal Democrats 129
BARLOW, Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 396
BAYES, Steven James Labour and Co-operative Party 968
PROTHERO, Charlie The Conservative Party Candidate 64
Rejected ballot papers 13
Eligible electorate 9307
Turnout 16.9%

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
CHAPMAN, Macauley James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 275
HONEYWOOD, Jay The Conservative Party Candidate 58
REDMORE, Matt Labour Party 627
THOMAS, Claire Liberal Democrats 1618
Rejected ballot papers 16
Eligible electorate 8881
Turnout 29.2%

Southcoates East

Name of candidate Description Result
BAXTER, Colin Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 47
BOND, David UK Independence Party (UKIP) 365
BRIDGES, Hester Labour Party 673
TOMPSETT, Maggie Liberal Democrats 50
Rejected ballot papers 5
Eligible electorate 5635
Turnout 20.2%

Southcoates West

Name of candidate Description Result
FOX, Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 408
GLEW, Mary Elizabeth Labour Party 851
SHARPE, William Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 62
TOMPSETT, Brian Liberal Democrats 54
Rejected ballot papers 4
Eligible electorate 5674
Turnout 24.3%

St Andrews

Name of candidate Description Result
Cook, Bob The Conservative Party Candidate 53
FAIRBURN, Ken UK Independence Party (UKIP) 250
HALE, Daren Russell Labour and Co-operative Party 641
HENRY, Tracey Liberal Democrats 63
Rejected ballot papers 8
Eligible electorate 5603
Turnout 18.1%

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
CLARK, Grant The Conservative Party Candidate 146
KEAL, Elaine Liberal Democrats 662
MOUNT, Anthony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 414
TURNER, Ken Labour Party 1154
Rejected ballot papers 5
Eligible electorate 9247
Turnout 25.7%

Go back a pageBack  Go to top of pageTop  Print this pagePrint

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2017