Hull City Council
You are here: Home > Council and democracy > Elections and voting > Local elections > ...
Local elections

Local election results 2015

The 2015 local election were held on Thursday 7 May. The results of the election are available below.

Hull is divided into 23 wards for electoral purposes. Each ward elects either two or three councillors, giving a total of 59.

Following the local election, Labour has retained control of Hull City Council with 40 seats out of a total of 59.

New councillors will take up their new roles from midnight on Sunday 10 May. Any changes to the cabinet will be announced at the council’s annual general meeting on Thursday 21 May.

Membership
before elections
Membership
after elections
Labour Group 38 40
Liberal Democrat Group 15 15
Conservative Group 2 2
Hull Red Labour 2 1
UK Independence Party 1 1
Vacant 1 0

Full results of the local election 2015

Avenue

Name of candidate Description Result
DEANE, Martin John Green Party 1226
DORTON, Andrew Michael Labour Party 2337
EHLERT, Paul Francis Adrian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 572
HAYWARD, Alexander David The Conservative Party Candidate 513
JOHNSON, Malcolm Peter Yorkshire First 72
ROBINSON, John Graham Liberal Democrats 1173
Rejected ballot papers 22
Eligible electorate 9207
Turnout

 64.2%

Beverley

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Glenn UK Independence Party (UKIP) 514
DUNSTAN, Robert Andrew Labour Party 1083
MCCOBB, David James Liberal Democrats 2197
MORFITT, Anthony John Yorkshire First 51
NEEDHAM, Carole Angela Green Party 179
PROTHERO, Charlotte The Conservative Party Candidate 281
Rejected ballot papers 9
Eligible electorate 6616
Turnout 65%

Boothferry

Name of candidate Description Result
BOND, Daniel Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 689
DOUGLAS, Christopher Paul Green Party 196
HERRERA-RICHMOND, Haroldo Guillermo Labour Party 2006
PALFREMAN, William Francis UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1068
SPOONER, Paul Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65
WOODS, Karen Liberal Democrats 1508
Rejected ballot papers 15
Eligible electorate 9616
Turnout 57.7%

Bransholme East

Name of candidate Description Result
BAXTER, Colin Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 271
CLARK, Peter David Labour Party 1771
FOX, Mark Alan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 653
RUSSELL, James Edward Green Party 92
TOMPSETT, Brian Charles Liberal Democrats 83
YOUNG, Reece Malcolm Yorkshire First 123
Rejected ballot papers 7
Eligible electorate 6946
Turnout 43%

Bransholme West

Name of candidate Description Result
KHAN, Yasmin Jade Green Party 48
MORGAN, Chloe Eva The Conservative Party Candidate 213
O'MULLANE, Mary Helena Labour Party 1453
SALVIDGE, Paul Nigel UK Independence Party (UKIP) 537
TOMPSETT, Margaret Forrest Liberal Democrats 74
WAREING, Gary Douglas Hull Red Labour 59
WORRALL, Colin David Yorkshire First 121
Rejected ballot papers 168
Eligible electorate 6044
Turnout 44.2%

 

Derringham

Name of candidate Description Result
BERUE, Bryan Thomas Hesketh Green Party 181
CHAPMAN, James Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1091
FORSTER, Andrew Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 532
FUDGE, Leanne Labour Party 1934
LANGLEY, Ryan Andrew Liberal Democrats 1198
Rejected ballot papers 8
Eligible electorate 8924
Turnout 55.4%

Drypool

Name of candidate Description Result
ANWAR, Salman The Conservative Party Candidate 370
ATHERTON, Mark Richard Green Party 177
CLAYTON, Martin Graham Yorkshire First 58
HATCHER, Diana Anna Liberal Democrats 1828
HOODLESS, Valerie Social Democratic Party 24
MCMURRAY, Shane Labour Party 1786
PROCTER, Glen James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 801
Rejected ballot papers 16
Eligible electorate 9215
Turnout 55%

Holderness

Name of candidate Description Result
CROMPTON, John Mathew The Conservatie Party Candidate 515
FOX, Michael Joseph Green Party 148
SINGH, Surjit UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1224
SUMPTON, Christopher Andrew Labour Party 2336
TOCK, Linda Liberal Democrats 1839
Rejected ballot papers 17
Eligible electorate 10027
Turnout 60.6%

Ings

Name of candidate Description Result
ADAMSON, Steven Kenneth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1193
GARDINER, Alan David Labour Party 2820
HEALAND, Allen Frederick Liberal Democrats 427
MACKAY, Philip David The Conservative Party Candidate 735
WHITELEY, Susan Michele Green Party 157
Rejected ballot papers 12
Eligible electorate 9386
Turnout 56.9%

Kings Park

Name of candidate Description Result
BROWN, Daniel Labour Party 2298
FERGUSON, Connor Conservative and Unionist Party 925
PELHAM, Antony Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1055
ROBINSON, Sarita Roseanne Liberal Democrats 544
SPENCER-LAMBERT, Samantha Jane Green Party 166
Rejected ballot papers 13
Eligible electorate 8849
Turnout 56.5%

Longhill

Name of candidate Description Result
BLACK, John Arthur Labour Party 2540
CHAMBERS, Michael Wilfred Liberal Democrats 169
FAIRBURN, Sophie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 982
FISHER, Leslie The Conservative Party Candidate 467
GAMMON, Asher Aaron Green Party 131
Rejected ballot papers 16
Eligible electorate 8594
Turnout 50%

Marfleet

Name of candidate Description Result
COOK, Robert Antony The Conservative Party Candidate 344
DEE, Michelle Green Party 129
FAIRBURN, Kenneth Andrew UK Independence Party (UKIP) 985
HUTCHINSON, Benjamin Thomas Patriotic Socialist Party 29
PANTELAKIS, Rosemary Labour Party 2408
WOODS, David Liberal Democrats 129
Rejected ballot papers 13
Eligible electorate 9072
Turnout 44.5%

Myton

Name of candidate Description Result
ADAMS, Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 917
DAVIS, Jack Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 424
FIELDING, William Peter Liberal Democrats 287
JONES, Rilba Mary Labour Party 2290
KIRK, Dean Hull Red Labour 321
Rejected ballot papers 32
Eligible electorate 9315
Turnout 45.9%

Newington

Name of candidate Description Result
BOND, Stephanie Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 396
CARTER, Steven Vincent George Liberal Democrats 243
GRINDLEY, Matilda Watson Green Party 163
HARRISON, Lee James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 816
MARCH, Pete Rowland Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 50
PETRINI, Lynda Mary Labour Party 1892
Rejected ballot papers 8
Eligible electorate 8087
Turnout 44.1%

Newland

Name of candidate Description Result
DAVIS, Samantha Leanne The Conservative Party Candidate 246
FALLIN, Lee Gordon James Liberal Democrats 1077
FULLER, Benjamin Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 350
LAMMIMAN, Michael John Green Party 512
LUNN, Gwendoline Labour Party 1142
Rejected ballot papers 17
Eligible electorate 6772
Turnout 49.4%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Name of candidate Description Result
ANDERSON, Dominic Liberal Democrats 130
CLAYTON, Keith Adam Yorkshire First 120
CONNER, Julia Elizabeth Labour Party 2577
HORDON, Karl William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 905
MONTEIRO DOS SANTOS PIRES, Isabel Green Party 124
SHARPE, William Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 207
Rejected ballot papers 11
Eligible electorate 9367
Turnout 43%

Pickering

Name of candidate Description Result
ALLEN, Peter Labour Party 1761
BIRD, Oliver The Conservative Party Candidate 352
COLLS-KITCHENER, Jennifer Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 765
COWARD, Maria Bernadette Liberal Democrats 1717
MAWER, Peter Yorkshire First 77
WHITE, Theresa Jane Green Party 110
Rejected ballot papers 18
Eligible electorate 8961
Turnout 53.5%

Sutton

Name of candidate Description Result
CRAKER, David Alan Labour Party 2659
CURTIS, Andrew Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1020
HONEYWOOD, Jay The Conservative Party Candidate 638
HOPPER, Fynn Ralph Green Party 139
KEAL, Elaine Lesley Liberal Democrats 816
Rejected ballot papers 18
Eligible electorate 9304
Turnout 56.1%

University

Name of candidate Description Result
BUTLER, Victoria Jayne Yorkshire First 163
HOWARTH, Richard John Green Party 303
KITCHENER, Harold John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 604
KORCZAK FIELDS, Joyce Irene Labour Party 1838
MCMULLAN, Joshua James Conservative and Unionist Party 372
RANDALL, Chris Liberal Democrats 269
Rejected ballot papers 23
Eligible electorate 6846
Turnout 52%

Go back a pageBack  Go to top of pageTop  Print this pagePrint

Advertisements

The display of third party advertising on this site is not an endorsement or recommendation of any advertiser’s goods or services. The council accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of the advertisements nor the quality of the goods or services supplied.

 
 

Find my nearest...

Please enter your postcode

City of Culture logo
Visit the City of Culture 2017 website (link opens in a new window)

Hull City Council, Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, HU1 2AA

Sign up for council news and updates Subscribe to our RSS feedFind out about our Twitter profilesFind out about our Facebook pagesOur Flickr channelsYouTube channels

All Information © Hull City Council  2017